Home News Western Bulldogs Girls Next Generation Academy Squad

Western Bulldogs Girls Next Generation Academy Squad

This year’s Western Bulldogs U15 and U16 Girls Next Generation Academy Squad has been announced.
The U15 Girls will compete in this year’s V/Line Cup Carnival in Shepparton on 22nd September – 25th September, while the U16 Girls will compete in an NGA Carnival day consisting of up to 8 sides late September (further details to be released).

Both squads have taken shape over the past six weeks, starting with two initial training squads, comprising of 30 girls from both the Goldfields and a combined Wimmera/Western District side.

All squads have trained for four weeks in their respective regions to then came together to play two region vs region trial games at Alexander Oval over the school holidays.

From these trial games our NGA coaches and selection committee were able to select a squad of 24 talented girls to represent the Western Bulldogs U15 & U16 NGA.

The Western Bulldogs Girls Next Generation Academy squad will this year feature players representing the Goldfields, Horsham, Hamilton and Warrnambool Regions.

GWV Rebels NAB League Girls Coach – Rhys Cahir was amongst the selection committee and was very impressed with the football on display during the trial games.

“After two recent trial games between AFL Goldfields and a combined Wimmera/Western District side our selection committee has been able to select this year’s Western Bulldogs V/line and NGA Squads.”

“Our 16’s NGA Squad is packed full of girls that were part of last year’s V/line squad and have now graduated to the next level into the NGA program. A number of those girls were also part of the GWV Rebels futures and U18 program which makes the NGA squad an experienced and talented group.”

“Our U15 V/line squad is a good mix of players with height, speed, skill and leadership which is no surprise with the growth of girls football in both regions.

“Each year the next wave of talent coming through is better than the last, largely attributed to the growth of competitions, the resources available and the experience of the coaches wanting to be involved in female football.”

U15 V/LINE CUP SQUAD
Amiilea Ross East Point
Ruby Stephens Redan
Maddie Seebeck East Point
Emma Jowett North Ballarat
Jamie Lee Speakman Bacchus Marsh
Nyachangkuoth Dojiok Lake Wendouree
Olivia Leonard Ballarat Swans
Georgia Joynson Creswick
Paige Scott Carisbrook
Bethany Hucker Lake Wendouree
Monique Gavriliadis Carisbrook
Sienna Weyburg East Point
Grace Wareham Terang/Mortlake
Nadine Bunge Hamilton Kangaroos
Ebony Woods Timboon Demons
Jaynaya Miller Warrnambool Blues
Jasmine Davidson South Warrnambool
Olivia Brilliant Horsham Saints
Lashay Blurton Portland Tigers
Rosie Pickles South Warrnambool
Victoria McPhee Warrnambool Blues
Kate Noseda South Warrnambool
Jazmin Royal Old Collegians
Susanna Ryan Timboon Demons

U16 CARNIVAL SQUAD
Tahlia Meier Lake Wendouree
Charlotte Hopkins East Point
Zoe Larkins Ballarat Swans
Alyssa Trethowan Ballarat Swans
Lilli Condon Bacchus Marsh
Iona Cullenward Lake Wendouree
Claire Booth Lake Wendouree
Ella Friend Lake Wendouree via Horsham Saints
Talia Hurdsfield Lake Wendouree
Abbey Wallace Redan
Melina Ciavarella North Ballarat
Elissa Dunn Lake Wendouree
Sarah Moloney Warrnambool Blues
Shae DeFrancesco Terang/Mortlake
Eliza Jagger Hamilton Kangaroos
Lucy El-Hage Warrnambool Blues Paige
Rose-Maher Portland Tigers
Jasmine MacDonald Old Collegians
Hailey Puls Horsham Demons
Emily Pitts Hamilton Kangaroos
Kate Tomkins Hamilton Kangaroos
Jesse Bligh Stawell Warriors
Mitzi Adamson Hamilton Kangaroos
Holly Nuske Horsham Demons

Advertisment