Home News AFL Goldfields announce Female Football Youth Girls Interleague squads to take on...

AFL Goldfields announce Female Football Youth Girls Interleague squads to take on Bendigo

AFL Goldfields has announced its Female Football Youth Girls Interleague squads to take on Bendigo Junior Football League in Ballarat on Saturday, June 15.

AFL Goldfields will be represented by an Under 16 and Under 18 Youth Girls interleague team that features players representing the Ballarat, Maryborough Castlemaine and Riddell regions.

The under 16 team will be coached by Jeromy Jones, Emily Sculley and Trevor Barwise who were also involved in our Riddell and Ballarat U/13-15 Youth Girls Academies earlier in the year. The under 18 team will be led by Peter Curran, Abbi Bolt and Anna Baxter all of whom have previously coached the Interleague and academy sides.

The Under 16s match starts at 10am followed by the U18s at 11:25am.

Games will be played at Marty Busch Reserve, Sebastopol

U16 Youth Girls
1 Tamara Henry Bacchus Marsh
3 Zoe Larkins (Vice Captain) Ballarat
4 Monique Gavrilliadis Carisbrook
5 Charlotte Hopkins (Captain) East Point
6 Lily Jones East Point
7 Amiilea Ross East Point
8 Penny Jones East Point
9 Iona Cullenward Lakers
10 Charli Ross Redan
11 Paige Koliba Woodend
12 Jamie-Lee Speakman Bacchus Marsh
13 Olivia Leonard Ballarat
14 Jenna Burke Ballarat
15 Paige Scott Carisbrook
16 Georgia Joynson Creswick
17 Tahlia Hodge Creswick
18 Lisa Ryan Diggers Rest
19 Lillee Barendson East Point
20 Bethany Hucker Lakers
21 Claire Booth Lakers
22 Tanai Newman-Coverdale Melton Bloods
23 Tanesha Kincaid Melton Bloods
24 Bella Phillips Melton Centrals
25 Maisy Crowther Woodend
Emergencies
Eva Lavanda Melton Centrals
Kylah Thompson North Ballarat
Coach – Jeromy Jones
Coach – Trevor Barwise
Coach – Emily Sculley
Runner – Jeromy Jones
Team Manager – Tegan Lafranchi
Trainer – Simone McNeight

U18 Youth Girls
4 Alyssa Trethowan Ballarat
5 Lexie Leyden Melton Centrals
6 Nicole Besnard Melton Centrals
7 Lara Beggs (Captain) North Ballarat
8 Elisabeth Richardson Redan
9 Bridget Bourke Woodend
10 Tayla Dobono Melton Bloods
11 Amber Mifsud Bacchus Marsh
12 Molly Bridges Ballarat
13 Chloe Leonard Ballarat
14 Mackenzie O’Neill Ballarat
15 Tenisha Hollow Diggers Rest
16 Abby Coon Creswick
17 Frances Walsh Redan
18 Georgia Henderson North Ballarat
19 Maya Troon North Ballarat
20 Elissa Dunn Lake Wendouree
21 Alannah Stevens Lake Wendouree
26 Jade Clark Redan
27 Kacie Hallmark Melton Bloods
28 Ash Tonks Ballarat
30 Jaye Dalgleish East Point
33 Nicole Steward (Vice Captain) Gisborne Rookies
43 Sarah Turner Gisborne Rookies
Coach – Anna Baxter
Coach – Peter Curran
Coach – Abbi Bolt
Runner – Trevor Barwise
Team Manager – Tegan Lafranchi

Advertisment