Home Sport Ballarat and District Golf Results

Ballarat and District Golf Results

Ballarat Golf Club
Single Par Medal 5.6.19
Monthly Medal Winner :- Playoff between Maxine & Simone on 3/7/19
A Grade
First Maxine Berry Square C/B
Second Simone Byrne Square
B Grade
First Jeni Lawrence -2 C/B
Second June Harty -2 C/B Annalee Hills -2
C Grade
First Leonie Roder -1
Second June Jones -3
Nearest the Pin
6th A Grade Simone Byrne
6th B Grade Julie Steiger
6th C Grade June Jones
8th Annalee Hills
11th Susan Crocker
17th Pro Pin Jill Heinz
Singles Par 05.06.19
A Grade
First Shane Lenehan 5 up
Second Mark Cove 1 up C/B Paul Kiely 1 up
B Grade
First Rys Hines 4 up
Second Chris Oliver 2 up
Nearest the Pin 17th Chris Oliver
Ball Comp
Phil Chamberlain 1 up
Peter Roder 1 up
Paul Kiely 1 up
Rudy Jansen 1 up
18 Hole & 9 Hole Single Stableford 06.06.19
A Grade
First Ross Hadler 43
Second Paul Kiely 40 C/B
Third Don Stewart 40
Nearest the Pin 17th Rod Cassells
Ball Comp
Don Ringin 39
Mick Hunter 38
Robert Ryan 36
Open 4 Person Ambrose 8.6.19
First Dave Wallis Wayne Hines Travis Tatt Vic Rushton 55.12
Second Brenton Walker Jamie Morcombe Tim Walker Carey Heap 55.75
Third Mark Doery Nick Brennan Anthony Singleton Scott Royden 56
Fourth Denis Faulkner Kacee Kirwan-Hamilton Kris Swan Shane McCarty 56.37
Fifth David Hinves Rick Lockett Peter Ridley Doc Hearn 57.12
Nearest the Pin
6th Men Rudy Jansen
6th Women Maxine Berry
8th A Grade Col McFarlane
8th B Grade Lloyd Sims
8th C Grade Keith Wagner
11th Mixed Matt Stewart
17th Pro Pin A Grade Bill Atwood
17th Pro Pin B Grade Graeme Thomas
17th Pro Pin Women Maxine Berry
Open Single Stableford 10.6.19
A Grade
First Andy Yanner 37 C/B
Second Stephen Thomas 37
Ball Comp Thomas Yorke 33

Clunes Golf Club
Stableford 5-6-19
Winner Dean Marshall 35 points
Runner-up John Horner 34 points
Magpie Ball Brendon Butler
Sunday Competition
Stroke 9-6-19
Winner Kevin Steart 92-21-71
Runner Up on countback Dean Marshall 79-8-71
NTP 3rd John Horner
NTP 7th Lawrie Lees
Magpie Ball Karson Osbourne-Purser

Creswick Golf Club
8/6/19 Members and their guests contested a 4 Ball Best Ball event in excellent conditions.
Russ Cartledge and Nathan Maddocks returned the best score to win the day.
Results
Member / Guest
R Cartledge / N Maddocks (Ballarat) 45 pts
T Kelly / M Cozens (Peterborough) 42
B Anstey / R Cowie (Beaufort) 41
Member / Member
J Mytyk / J Shackleton 43
J Russell / B Lamb 42
J Nesci / A Sinclair 41
Comp Balls
R Block, R McLeod, C Mytyk, P Lockett, D Curnow, M Loveless, M Peters, W Van Rossum,
NTP’s – 3rd A Seamons, 8th N Taylor, 13th and 17th M Loveless
Magpie – 2nd M Cozens
Thursday Bag Boys
T Cunnington 41
D Marshall 38
R Cartledge 37

 

Advertisment