Home Sport Ballarat Football League

Ballarat Football League

Joel Ottavi on fire for season 2019 for East Point, who were far superior against Melton South. Photos Alan Marini

Round 5
2019 McDonalds Ballarat Seniors

Lake Wendouree Football Netball Club 1.2-8 1.6-12 4.8-32 10.12-72
Ballarat Football Netball Club 2.2-14 6.4-40 9.6-60 11.6-72
LAKE WENDOUREE FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: N. Pring 3, J. Bibby 2, W. Henderson, J. Coxall, L. Hepworth, B. Taylor, A. Simpson
Best Players: J. Elkington, C. Hepworth, W. Henderson, T. McKechnie, B. Edwards, J. Bibby
BALLARAT FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: S. James 3, C. Prendergast 2, J. Hill 2, J. Nicholls, J. Blackburn, A. Hooper, B. Fraser
Best Players: S. James, C. Prendergast, W. Garner, G. Baldwin, B. Van de Heuvel, T. Sutton

Darley Football Club 6.1-37 8.2-50 11.4-70 13.9-87
North Ballarat City Football Club 0.5-5 3.6-24 5.9-39 9.12-66
DARLEY FOOTBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: J. Edwards 4, L. Baker 2, M. Hanson, J. Ancrum, H. Inglis, J. Pattison, B. Colley, J. Cadman, B. Graham
Best Players: J. Edwards, S. Page, J. Carrick, L. Baker, N. Reynolds, J. Zeestraten
NORTH BALLARAT CITY FOOTBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: C. McCallum 3, H. Loader 2, T. Speirs, W. Young, I. Johnson, R. O”Keefe
Best Players: T. Speirs, D. Jones, C. McCallum, R. Luke, O. Nash, S. Bromley-Lynch

East Point Football Netball Club 5.3-33 12.8-80 23.15-153 29.22-196
Melton South Football Netball Club 0.0 0.2-2 0.3-3 0.5-5
EAST POINT FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: B. Whittaker 5, J. Johnston 5, J. Ottavi 4, M. Johnston 2, A. Nestor 2, D. Tung 2, J. Mahar 2, J. McQueen 2, C. Bilney, L. Dahlenburg, M. Rotumah-Onus, L. Thornton, J. Brown
Best Players: J. Johnston, M. Rotumah-Onus, B. Whittaker, A. Nestor, J. McQueen, J. Lench
MELTON SOUTH FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Best Players: B. Cottam, A. Clarke, D. Vasjuta, P. Bower, D. Leggett, M. Sullivan

Jake McQueen takes nice mark in the mouth of goals for East Point to convert it to a goal.
Jessie Baird takes an uncontested mark for East Point against an inferior Melton South

Bacchus Marsh Football & Netball Club Inc 4.2-26 10.9-69 13.11-89 17.12-114
Sunbury Football Netball Club 4.3-27 5.4-34 8.8-56 11.10-76
BACCHUS MARSH FOOTBALL & NETBALL CLUB INC Goal Kickers: A. Willitts 4, J. Lalor 3, J. Owen 3, B. Griffiths 2, T. Shea, J. Parente, N. Stuhldreier, D. Phyland, D. Burton
Best Players: T. Wardell, D. Burton, J. Owen, N. Stuhldreier, A. Willitts, J. Parente
SUNBURY FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: J. Landt 3, L. Brennan 2, J. Eales 2, L. Bramble 2, A. Goodson, L. Berry
Best Players: L. Bramble, A. Magin, L. Brennan, M. Conn, L. Berry

Sebastopol Football Netball Club 0.1-1 2.4-16 5.9-39 8.12-60
Redan Football Netball Club 3.4-22 7.7-49 12.10-82 14.11-95
SEBASTOPOL FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: J. Keeble 3, D. Widgery, M. Cain, L. Cassidy, L. Kiel, T. Thoolen
Best Players: L. Cassidy, T. Lockyer, L. Kiel, T. Thoolen, J. Keeble
REDAN FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: D. Chester 4, G. Bell 4, B. Thomson 2, C. Craig-Peters, L. O”Brien, L. George, A. Harvey
Best Players: O. Stephenson, L. Hoy, Z. Jenkins, L. George, G. Bell, K. Waterbury

2019 Mars Reserves
Lake Wendouree Football Netball Club 4.2-26 6.2-38 7.8-50 11.12-78
Ballarat Football Netball Club 3.3-21 5.4-34 8.5-53 9.5-59
LAKE WENDOUREE FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: C. McGuigan 3, R. Emerson-Jones 2, S. Willmott 2, J. McLean, L. Dodd, J. Forbes, M. Page Best Players: T. Salau, J. Millane, S. Willmott, A. Parrot, H. Robertson, J. Forbes
BALLARAT FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: J. Marshall 3, M. Brehaut 3, A. Stepnell, A. Madder Best Players: A. Gray, A. Stepnell, Z. Maple, Z. Ross, A. Madder, M. Brehaut

Darley Football Club 3.2-20 6.3-39 8.6-54 11.6-72
North Ballarat City Football Club 2.4-16 5.8-38 6.10-46 7.16-58
DARLEY FOOTBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: K. Forde 3, D. Granato 3, B. Layton 2, T. Presnell, S. Hitchings, B. Cousins Best Players: C. Psaila, Z. Dix, D. Cadman, B. Holt, R. Gundry, K. Doyle
NORTH BALLARAT CITY FOOTBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: B. Leonard 2, J. Partington, A. Lambert, I. Pertzel, H. Murphy, M. Lawless Best Players: A. Turley, S. Howard, I. Pertzel, R. Wood, B. Holloway, J. Cullinan

East Point Football Netball Club 6.4-40 10.7-67 16.10-106 21.13-139
Melton South Football Netball Club 2.0-12 2.2-14 2.3-15 2.4-16
EAST POINT FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: R. Monument 4, C. Carson 3, B. Murphy 2, S. Tung 2, J. Park 2, B. Fitzpatrick 2, L. Gunn, T. Walton, J. Taylor, A. McArthur, C. Quinlan, J. McClure Best Players: C. Lovig, R. Walsh, J. Taylor, C. Quinlan
MELTON SOUTH FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: B. Wood, R. Frew Best Players: J. Kovarik, P. Unsworth, J. Bell , B. Notman, J. Geddes

Bacchus Marsh Football & Netball Club Inc 2.1-13 2.4-16 2.4-16 4.6-30
Sunbury Football Netball Club 2.2-14 6.4-40 11.13-79 16.16-112
BACCHUS MARSH FOOTBALL & NETBALL CLUB INC Goal Kickers: H. Coulton, L. Whyte-Marshall, S. Howson, J. Dickson Best Players: M. Whittle, C. Stone, J. Dickson, C. Tangey, D. Walker, L. Whyte-Marshall
SUNBURY FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: J. Bygate 5, B. Pink 2, J. O”Leary 2, D. Caruana, H. Power, M. Trimboli, T. Stead, C. Ross, N. Bridgland, T. Hill Best Players: T. Hill, M. Trimboli, J. Bygate, J. O”Leary, C. Lucas, D. Caruana

Sebastopol Football Netball Club 2.1-13 5.3-33 6.5-41 7.5-47
Redan Football Netball Club 2.2-14 2.4-16 4.6-30 8.9-57
SEBASTOPOL FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: L. Parker 2, L. Hind, T. Rhook, T. Currie, B. Weightman, S. Butler Best Players: H. Everett, B. Weightman, S. Butler, A. Young, L. Noether
REDAN FOOTBALL NETBALL CLUB Goal Kickers: K. Hayes 4, L. Scheele 2, T. Robertson 2 Best Players: S. Aberdein, T. Godson, J. Baker, H. Edwards, S. Carr, K. Hayes

Advertisment