Home Sport Ballarat and District Golf

Ballarat and District Golf

Ballarat Golf Club
Open Veterans Single Stableford 14.5.19
A Grade
First Ken Tester 41
Second Rob Wallace 37
Third Paul Kiely 36 C/B
B Grade
First Mal Vallance 41
Second Glen Williamson 40
Third Ross Jones 38 C/B
Ball Comp
Lyle Cairns 38
Gary Knight 37
Col McCurry 36
Frank Hurley 36
Ralph Buckingham 36
Denis Faulkner 36
John Morley 36
Michael Woodman 35
Single Stableford 22/5/19
First
Liz Molesworth 36
Second Susanne Peters 33
Third Vicki Wilson 32 C/B Maxine Berry 32
B Grade
First Simone Byrne 34
Second Wendy Thomas 33
Third Annettte Townsend 32 C/B Heather Brauman 32
C Grade
First Carmel Bayley 39
Second Jen Edelsten 38
Third Pauline Williamson 35
Nearest the Pin
6th A Grade Sue Sidebottom
6th B Grade Pauline Chester
6th C Grade C. Simpkin
8th Liz Molesworth
11th Julie Pritchard
17th Pro Pin Heather Brauman
9 Hole Comp
First Carmen Simpkin 12
8th NTP Trish Twaits
18 Hole & 9 Hole Single Stableford 23.05.19
A Grade
First Rod Cassells 39
Second Mark Doery 38
Third Carey Heap 37 C/B Phil Trevenen 37
B Grade
First Rod Brauman 37 C/B
Second Daryl Browning 37
Third Rudy Jansen 36
Nearest the Pin Hole 17th Brett Anderson
9 Hole Winner Denis Faulkner 15
Ball Comp
Laurie Hearn 35
Robert Humphries 35
Brett Anderson 35
Peter Van Schie 35
Peter Turkenburg 35
Phil Trevenen 37
Kevin Bailey 36
Robert Ryan 36
Brenton Walker 36

Buninyong Golf Club
Men and Women Open Stableford Thu, 23 May 2019
1 Soderman, Bill 42
2 Beggs, David 40
3 O’Brien, Terry 38
4 Fitzgerald, Maxwell 38
Ball Rundowns
Robinson, Kevin 38
Deans, Dick 37
Robertson, John 37
Hardy, Steven 37
Lloyd-Jones, Neil 36
McDowell, Richard 36
Stephens, Roger 35
NTP 2nd Ho, John
NTP 8th Briers, Michael
NTP 17th Hardy, Steven
NTP 2nd Shot 13th TODD, DAVID
Birdies 12th Deans, Dick
Reynolds, Karl
Ciezki, John
Hardy, Steven
Mens Par 25 May 2019
Div 1
1 TOLLIDAY, BRETT 7
2 STAPLES, DANIEL 3
3 Sheriff, Stewart 2
Div 2
1 Vale, Ken 3
2 Lloyd-Jones, Neil 3
3 Fitzgerald, Maxwell 2
Div 3
1 Cosier, William 2
2 Jenkins, Mick 2
3 Shepperson, Peter 2
Ball Rundowns
Innes, Mick 2
Martin, Peter 2
Reynolds, Karl 1
Speirs, Rob 1
Chalmers, Darren 1
Carpenter, Ken 1
Rattray, Hugh 1
Tolliday, Gary 0
Innes, Peter 0
Anderson, Rod 0
Carman, Glenn 0
NTP 2nd Innes, Mick
NTP 8th Cinque, Dean
NTP 12th Chalmers, Darren
NTP 17th Corcoran, Ian
NTP 18th 2nd shot Innes, Mick
Ferret Draw Palmer, Gregory
Eagles Carman, Glenn & Tatt, Chris
Birdies 2nd
Nelson, Peter
Innes, Mick
STAPLES, DANIEL
Buckingham, Ralph
Birdies 12th
Leehane, Laurie
Taylor, Steve
Sheriff, Stewart
Chalmers, Darren
Robertson, John
Womens Par 25 May 2019
Par Place Getters
1 Knowles, Carmel
2 Gow, June
3 Prato, Nikki
Hidden Holes (Stbl) Place Getters
1 Knowles, Carmel
Ball Rundowns
Lightfoot, Rita
McGuinness, Betty
7NTP 17th 2nd Shot Nolan, Patrece
Chip Ins Gow, June

Mt Xavier Golf Club
Stroke 4th Rnd Club Championships
Mens A Grade
1st Peter Kelly 68
2nd Liam Skrypko 68
3rd Neil Edwards 68
Mens B Grade
1st Alan Cornell 70
2nd Paul Forrest 72
3rd Eric Allen 73
Mens C Grade
1st Greg Giles 68
2nd Jeff Harwood 70
3rd Richard Fugiel 71 c/b Adrian Klein, Graeme O’Donnell
Ladies
1st Maureen Vennell 31
2nd Stacey Eaton 30 c/b
3rd Phyllis Muller 30 c/b Ruth Nunn
Best of Rest Tim Clarke
Matt Ryan
Brock Foster
Shane Bosworth
Matt MooreStuart McGregor
NTPs
2nd Liam Skrypko
3rd Yuspin Lubis-Wheeler
5th Justin Foster
9th Shane Bosworth
10th Tim Steele
12th Ray Pezzutti
14th & Punters Maureen Vennell
16th Tim Clarke
18th Steve Anderson jnr
Birdie Draw
Matt Ryan
Greg Giles
Tim Haywood
Don Cookson
Paul Forrest
Wayne Mason
Ferret Wayne Hoare
Sandy Dave McBain
Eagles Matt Ryan 13th Stuart McGregor 1st
Encouragement award Alan Saunders

Midlands Golf Club
4 Ball Best Ball Pairs and qualifying round of the Doubles Winter Knockout competition event was played in cold to mild conditions on Saturday. The overall winner of the 4BBB event was won by Geoff Rickard & Drew Richard with a great combined score of 48 points.
Overall Prize Winners
1 Geoff Rickard & Drew Richard 48 CB
2 Greg Carter & Steve Baker 48
3 Duane Bodey & Kevin Venville 47 CB
4 Mark Malone & Mark Britt 47
Pro Comp Ball winners
5 Anthony Lindoff & Jarod Collins 46 CB
6 Russ Carlyle & Noel Hayes 46 CB
7 Caius Ryan & Trav Britt 46 CB
8 Kevin Clarke & Tony Slater 46
Birdie Balls
Mark Malone
Greg Carter
Rick Delaland
Evan Stacey
Drew Rickard
Andrew Noble
Eddie Jackman
Duane Bodey
Andrew Noble
Greg Carter
Nearest to Pin
3 Greg Carter
11 Rick Delaland
16 Evan Stacey
Punters Hole
14 Scott Henry

Creswick Golf Club
25/05/19 Adrian Dart played superb golf to secure the May Privilege Cup
Results
A Dart 40
S Anderson 39 c/b
L Stevens 39 c/b
R Cartledge 39
Comp Balls – G Treacy, P Medic, A Bedggood, B Lamb, S Macaulay, J Taylor, N Taylor, N Henderson, P Kiely, M Peters
Ferret – J Russell
NTP’s – 3rd B Lamb, 8th P Kiely, 13th A Dart
Punters – 17th M Lang
Magpie – 7th N Taylor
Eagle – 16th S Anderson
Thursday Bag Boys
M Loveless 36
B Anstey 31
R Cartledge 30 c/b

Clunes Golf Club
26-5-19 Sunday Competition
Stableford 4BBB
Winners: Jo Love and Ian Rowland
Runner up: John Horner and Andrew Cox

Advertisment