Home Sport Ballarat and District Golf Results

Ballarat and District Golf Results

Creswick Golf Club
4/5/19 John Mytyk played an excellent round of golf to easily win the May Monthly Medal.
Results
John Mytyk 65
Lionel Hutchinson 68
Bill Van Rossum 69 c/b
Mark Loveless 69
Russ Cartledge 70 c/b
Comp Balls – I Riesewyk, S Slade, S Macaulay, R Rosenow, P Kiely, B Hepper, P Medic, J Taylor, J Polkinghorne, P Bates, A Dart, A Seamons
NTP’s – 8th M Loveless, 13th P Kiely
Punters – 17th A Seamons
Magpie – 7th S Anderson
Ferrets – J Taylor, W Van Rossum
Birdies – A Dart, J Mytyk
Thursday Bag Boys
P Shelmerdine 43
R Neville 41
M Loveless 39

Ballarat Golf Club
Monthly Medal – Stroke 4.5.19
MONTHLY MEDAL WINNER: – Playoff between Dean Jennings & Geoff Reed
A Grade
Winner Geoff Reed 68 nett C/B
Runner Up Dean Jennings 68 nett
Third Darcy Anstis 70 nett C/B Ash Hadler, Scott Burns & Matt Stewart 70 nett
B Grade
Winner Rod Cassells 69 nett
Runner Up Akshay Kate 71 nett C/B
Third Bob Cooper 71 nett
C Grade
Winner Adrian Thomas 67 nett
Runner Up John Hill 71 nett
Third Rob Young 72 nett
Ladies
Winner Faye Butcher 75 nett
Winner Maxine Berry 80 nett
Nearest the Pin
6th Men Nic Brennan
6th Women Carmel Bayly
8th A Grade Brent Fitzpatrick
8th B Grade Jason Tree
8th C Grade Stuart Hansford
11th Mixed Darcy Anstis
17th Pro Pin A Grade Nick Hynes
17th Pro Pin B Grade Peter Whittaker

Open Veterans Single Stableford 7.5.19
A Grade
First Brendan Maher
Second Alan Ryan
Third Ross Phillips
B Grade
First Alan Scott
Second Ian McKinnon
Third Brian Francis
Ball Comp
Arnold Masters 34
Steve Bibby 33
Neil Twaits 33
Don Ringin 33
Peter Burke 31
Col jennings 31
Peter Johnson 31
Ian Conacher 31
Ladies Scracth Foursomes 8/5/19
Scratch Winner
Tess Holloway, Vicki Wilson 99
Nett Winner
Julie Ridley, Wendy Hinves 77
Nett Runner Up
Kym Erbacher, Susan Shortan 80
Nett Third
Annette Townsend, Pauline Chester 81
9 Hole
Elizabeth Bailey 23pts
Nearest the Pin
Brenda Ryan
Carmin Simkin
Bernadette Clark
Single Stableford 8.5.19
A Grade
First Richard Lawrence 37 C/B
Second Paddy Murphy 37
Third Paul Keily 35 C/B
B Grade
First John Taylor 36 C/B
Second Peter Turkenburg 36 C/B
Third David Halsall 36 C/B
Nearest the Pin
17th Gary Turnball
Ball Comp
Trent Chamberlain 35
Chris Oliver 35
John Carr 34
Gill Fryatt 34
Phil Trevenen 34

Buninyong Golf Club
Mens Stroke Monthly Medal 4/5/19
Div 1
1 Bongiorno, Stephen 66
2 Gittins, Mark 68
3 Robinson, Kevin 69
Div 2
1 Beggs, David 64
2 Dobson, Yanni 68
3 Holzberger, Chris 69
Div 3
1 Whiteside, William 68
2 Cattell, Scott 69
3 Kay, Barry 73
Ball Rundowns
Lyle, Wayne 69
Jeffrey, Rod 69
McConchie, Tony 69
Thurgood, Richard 70
HAINTZ, NICHOLAS 70
Parker, Wayne 70
Corcoran, Ian 70
Hocking, Murray 70
Rajki, Steven 70
Innes, Mick 71
Booth, David 71
Young, David 71
Vale, Ken 71
Briers, Michael 71
Monthly Medal Winner Beggs, David
Best Scratch Score Innes, Mick
NTP 2nd Tatt, Chris
8th Parker, Wayne
NTP 12th Beggs, David
NTP 17th Stubbs, Russell
NTP 18th 2nd shot Holzberger, Chris
Ferret Draw Carman, Phil
Eagles HAINTZ, NICHOLAS
Birdies Holzberger, Chris; Hayden, Zac
Hole Prizes Tatt, Chris; Beggs, David
Womens Stableford
1 Bevern, Marlene 38
2 Feltham, Flo 33
3 Pascoe, Helen 33
Hidden Holes (Stbl) Bevern, Marlene 18
Ball Rundowns
Perrin, Laurel 29
Prato, Nikki 29
17th 2nd Shot Antonio, Cheryl
Birdies 0-28 Pascoe, Helen

Mt Xavier Golf Club
1st Round Club Championships
A Grade
1st Shane Bosworth 66
2nd Trevor Edwards c/b 70
3rd Liam Skrypko c/b 70 Wayne Mason
B Grade
1st Des McEldrew 70
2nd David Connor 71
3rd Paul Forrest c/b 72 Eric Allen, Mick Hynes, John Reus, Mal Grace
C Grade
1st Tom Bosworth 67
2nd Ray Pezzutti 68
3rd Peter Jeffreys 70
Best of Rest: Wayne Mason, Daniel Staples, Jason Slater, Neil Edwards, Stuart McGregor, Matt Ryan
Nearest the Pins
2nd G Foster
3rd D Staples
5th B Cassells
9th S Bosworth
10th M Ryan
12th T Bosworth
14th T Bosworth
Punters T Bosworth
16th D Connor
18th J Foster
Birdie Draw
Peter Jeffreys
Trevor Edwards
Paul Forrest
Matt Ryan
David Connor
Wayne Mason
Eagles Neil Edwards
Ferret Peter Jeffreys
Sandy Dave Connor
Best Scratch Score Daniel Staples
Encouragement award Ray Murray

Clunes Golf Club
Stroke (Monthly Medal) 5/5/19
Winner: Dean Marshall 71-10-61
Runner-up Earle Kent 92-24-68
Magpie Ball Dean Marshall
Longest Putt Earle Kent

Midlands Golf Club
There was 93 entrants playing on Saturday for the May Men’s Monthly Medal and the qualifying round for the Singles Winter Knockout event. Tim McLeod was the winner of the Monthly Medal with a great net score of 65 net. The best Scratch score was won by Craig Boucher with a score of 69.
Grade A Winners
A – 1 Scott Henry
A – 2 Greg Carter
A – 3 Craig Boucher
Grade B Winners
B – 1 Tim McLeod
B – 2 Simon McKenzie
B – 3 Geoff Rickard
Grade C Winners
C – 1 David Dicesare
C – 2 Ian Boyd
C – 3 Bob Miles
Birdie Balls
Petrie, Mark
Wallace, Rob
Sharp, Andrew
McLeod, Tim
Merrett, Shaun
Nearest to Pin
3rd Sharp, Andrew
11th McLeod, Tim
16th Hart, Eddy
Straightest Drive
David Foy
Pro Comp
Tim McLeod
Scott Henry
Simon McKenzie
Greg Carter
Craig Boucher
Trav Britt
Geoff Rickard
Rick Delaland
David Dicesare
Allan Brennan
Ian Boyd
Barry Campbell
Bob Miles
Rob Wallace
Shannon McArthur
Tim Grummett
Brendan Stevens
Mark Petrie
Kyle Haase
John Wills
Gross Winner
Craig Boucher

Advertisment