Home Sport Ballarat Yacht Club Results Saturday April 27, 2019

Ballarat Yacht Club Results Saturday April 27, 2019

Races 31 and 32

By Quinton Wilkinson

Very reliable winds from the west to  south west at 6 to 12 knots; it was a starboard course  and two races, each race two laps of a triangle and windward returns, and we joined with the masters rowing to share the lake, which went well.

8 jubilees and only 3 lasers (lots away at a training stint) and 3 miscellaneous class raced.

It must be noted the junior skipper Alex Hughes and crew Nat Huf, sailed the newly acquired club 420 and sailed the full adult course and won their race. Tristan Coelho sailed very well the club 4.7 and also did the complete course while junior Jensen Coelho crewed with our senior sailor John Cameron on a Jubilee and really enjoyed the experience, well done to our juniors .

Race 31

Jubilee Class Scratch

1st Chardonnay: Eric Johnston

2nd Miella: Jo Luciani

3rd Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly

4th Colourmegone : John Brewer

5th Red Leg Russel Hawkes

6th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips

7th Shiraz: Brian Canny

8th Manna ii: John Cameron

Jubilee Class Handicap

1st Miella: Jo Luciani

2nd Chardonnay: Eric Johnston

3rd Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips

4th Red Leg Russel Hawkes

5th Colourmegone : John Brewer

6th Manna ii: John Cameron

7th Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly

8th Shiraz: Brian Canny

 

Laser Class Scratch

1st Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney

2nd Gusto: Peter Coburn

3rd One Goat: Tim Paton

Laser Class Handicap.

1st Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney

2nd Gusto : Peter Coburn

3rd One Goat Tim Paton

Miscellaneous Class Scratch

1st Sun Kissed: Alex Hughes and Nat Huf( Juniors)

2nd Eljay : Garham Hankin

Miscellaneous Class Handicap

1st Sun Kissed: Alex Hughes

2nd Eljay : Graham Hankin

Race 32

Jubilee Class Scratch

1st Red Leg Russel Hawkes

2nd Colourmegone : John Brewer

3rd Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly

4th Shiraz: Brian Canny

5th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips

6th Miella: Jo Luciani

7th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston

 

Jubilee Class Handicap

1st Red Leg Russel Hawkes

2nd Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips

3rd Miella: Jo Luciani

4th Shiraz: Brian Canny

5th Colourmegone : John Brewer

6th Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly

7th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston

Laser Class Scratch

1st Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney

2nd Gusto: Peter Coburn

3rd One Goat: Tim Paton

Laser Class Handicap.

1st Gusto: Peter Coburn

2nd Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney

3rd One Goat: Tim Paton

Australian Hanza Class Championships at Koombana Yacht Club Bunbury WA

In the 303 class

4th overall Charlie Weatherly Ballarat Yacht club

7th overall Allison Weatherly Ballarat Yacht club

In The Liberty Class

7th Overall Di Weatherly Ballarat Yacht club

Team Championships

1st Victoria

Well done to the Weatherly Family

Victorian Laser Training Weekend Indented Heads

Advertisment