Home Sport AFL Goldfields Announces Final U18 Girls Development Squad

AFL Goldfields Announces Final U18 Girls Development Squad

AFL Goldfields has announced the representative U18 Girls football team that will travel to Tasmania next Monday to play against, a Southern Tasmania academy in Hobart and a Northern Tasmania academy in Launceston.

25 players from the region have been given the opportunity to represent AFL Goldfields.

Clubs wereadvised to nominate players that may not already be involved in an elite environment, but could potentially be identified for Interleague, V-Line cup and U18 NAB League opportunities in the future. Players who not only wish to excel at football but have an eagerness to improve their leadership skills and develop as community footballers, were invited.

The team will play two matches over the course of the week: – Southern Tasmania Academy at North Hobart Oval starting @ 1:30pm on Monday 15th April – Northern Tasmania at Morven Park Recreation Ground, Avondale starting @ 12:00pm on Thursday 18th April

Current GWV Rebels U18 Assistant Coach and GWV Rebels Futures Head Coach Emma Kent will again coach the side. Ballarat U13-15 Academy Coach Anna Baxter will Assist Emma over the course of the program

The team is as follows:
1 Charli Ross Redan
2 Jayde Barwise Melton jfnc
3 Penny Jones East Point
4 Lina Farrugia Melton jfnc
5 Olivia Leonard Ballarat
6 Charlotte Ross Ballarat
7 Amiilea Ross Lake Wendouree
8 Nicole Steward Gisborne
9 Nicole Besnard Melton Centrals
10 Lilly Jones East Point
11 Lara Beggs North Ballarat
12 Alexandra Cairney Gisborne
13 Bella Phillips Melton Centrals
14 Brianna O’Connor Melton jfnc
15 Emily Selkirk Ballarat
16 Georgia Joynson Creswick
17 Jade Clarke Redan
18 Jasmine Kincaid Melton jfnc
19 Kacie Hallmark Melton jfnc
20 Summer Prior Melton Centrals
21 Bethany Hucker Lake Wendouree
22 Ashley Tonks Ballarat
23 Tanai Newman-Coverdale Melton jfnc
24 Tahlia Hodge Creswick
27 Brooklyn Leckie North Ballarat

Advertisment