Home Sport Ballarat Cricket Association Grand Final Results

Ballarat Cricket Association Grand Final Results

First Grade
East Ballarat 140 def 131 North Ballarat
2ND INNINGS – NORTH BALLARAT
*L Lorenzen c J Eyers b O Hayes 7
J Tissera c J Eyers b O Hayes 6
MA Zakynthinos c C Haseloff b T Dixon 37
C Miles c J Eyers b O Hayes 43
+M Nolan b T Dixon 1
D Price not out 39
J Crosbie c J Blandford b J Brown 11
S Jackson c L Hodgins b T Dixon 4
A Eddy lbw b C Jerram 4
AS McCafferty b C Jerram 0
MJ Nicholson b T Dixon 2
Extras 8
Total 162
Overs 84.2
FOW: 13 (J Tissera) 14 (L Lorenzen) 85 (MA Zakynthinos) 97 (C Miles) 97 (M Nolan) 124 (J Crosbie) 129 (S Jackson) 141 (A Eddy) 141 (AS McCafferty) 162 (MJ Nicholson)
Bowling: O Hayes 29.0-11-3-61, J Nichols 3.0-1-0-5, T Dixon 26.2-13-4-26, H Ganley 9.0-6-0-10, J Brown 12.0-3-1-37, C Jerram 5.0-2-2-15.
2ND INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
L Hodgins c MJ Nicholson b AS McCafferty 24
C Haseloff c L Lorenzen b MA Zakynthinos 33
H Ganley c J Crosbie b C Miles 26
J Blandford not out 12
B Whittaker not out 45
Extras 10
Total 3/150
Overs 21.0
FOW: 54 (C Haseloff) 72 (L Hodgins) 100 (H Ganley)
Bowling: AS McCafferty 7.3-3-1-10, A Eddy 2.0-1-0-20, J Crosbie 3.0-0-0-23, MA Zakynthinos 2.0-0-1-11, S Jackson 4.0-0-0-18, C Miles 8.3-2-1-16, L Lorenzen 6.0-1-0-15, MJ Nicholson 3.0-1-0-10, D Price 2.0-0-0-20.

Second Grade
Mt Clear 6/367 drew Golden Point
1ST INNINGS – MT CLEAR
JL Millard b M Swards 19
DL Achison c N Smith b M Swards 120
G Cook lbw b D Osborne 0
J Achison c S Hocking b N Smith 31
CJ Townrow st T McKenzie b S Hocking 12
P Jeffrey b J Pegg 44
S Giblett not out 118
G Trevenen not out 6
Extras 17
Total 6/367 (cc)
Overs 80.0
FOW: 67 (JL Millard) 68 (G Cook) 140 (J Achison) 171 (CJ Townrow) 194 (DL Achison) 351 (P Jeffrey)
Bowling: R Hucker 11.0-0-0-79, M Swards 25.0-2-2-99, D Osborne 7.0-2-1-21, N Smith 24.0-4-1-101, S Hocking 10.0-1-1-33, J Pegg 3.0-0-1-20.

Third Grade
Golden Point 4/310 def 123 Buninyong
1ST INNINGS – GOLDEN POINT
+J Di Stefano c M Tanis b J Kitchen 35
B Everard b J Giri 44
A Irish b J Giri 9
D Hart c BJ Ryan b C Lavery 34
C Wakefield not out 142
D Donovan not out 27
Extras 19
Total 4/310 (cc)
Overs 80.0
FOW: 71 (J Di Stefano) 87 (A Irish) 94 (B Everard) 256 (D Hart)
Bowling: N Schiemer 7.0-0-0-22, C Shaw 14.0-3-0-39, C Lavery 18.0-4-1-72, J Giri 18.0-4-2-62, J Kitchen 15.0-3-1-48, E Giri 8.0-0-0-56.
1ST INNINGS – BUNINYONG
*M Tanis lbw b JG Chalmers 4
J Giri lbw b J Maggi 6
J Kitchen c C Delaland b M Van De Heuvel 61
C Lavery c J Di Stefano b J Maggi 6
D Harris c J Maggi b M Van De Heuvel 11
C Shaw b M Van De Heuvel 8
DW Hamilton c J Maggi b M Van De Heuvel 3
LR Mason b P Frary 3
N Boadle run out (P Frary) 0
+BJ Ryan not out 6
E Giri c D Hart b J Maggi 7
Extras 8
Total 123
Overs 44.3
FOW: 8 (M Tanis) 12 (J Giri) 28 (C Lavery) 56 (D Harris) 84 (C Shaw) 92 (DW Hamilton) 100 (LR Mason) 109 (N Boadle) 109 (J Kitchen) 123 (E Giri)
Bowling: J Maggi 8.3-0-3-28, JG Chalmers 8.0-4-1-15, M Van De Heuvel 14.0-3-4-43, D Simon 5.0-0-0-17, P Frary 9.0-2-1-16.

One Day A Grade
Burrumbeet def by BFB
1ST INNINGS – BURRUMBEET
M Collins b A Pilgrim 0
P Metcalfe c D Trotter b T Bertalli 0
W Martin lbw b A Pilgrim 0
N Martin c J Savige b M Clark 15
G Bell c B Jones b B Lockyer 35
+D Mathews b D Hiscock 31
C Inglis not out 26
J McLean run out (D Hiscock, L Mcarthur) 17
J Greville c T Bertalli b M Clark 13
*A Wilson not out 1
Extras 14
Total 8/152 (cc)
Overs 40.0
FOW: 0 (P Metcalfe) 0 (M Collins) 4 (W Martin) 42 (N Martin) 68 (G Bell) 100 (D Mathews) 122 (J McLean) 147 (J Greville)
Bowling: A Pilgrim 8.0-5-2-9,
T Bertalli 8.0-1-1-18, M Clark 8.0-1-2-41, B Lockyer 8.0-3-1-16, D Hiscock 6.0-0-1-37, C Ladiges 2.0-0-0-18.
1ST INNINGS – BFB
B Lockyer c J Greville b C Inglis 52
J Savige b N Martin 1
D Hiscock lbw b C Inglis 35
M Clark c W Martin b A Wilson 32
A Sands c D Mathews b C Inglis 2
B Jones b G Bell 1
J Stevensonb N Martin 0
C Ladiges not out 19
*+L Mcarthur not out 5
Extras 6
Total 7/153
Overs 38.3
FOW: 15 (J Savige) 90 (D Hiscock) 90 (B Lockyer) 94 (A Sands) 112 (B Jones) 113 (J Stevenson) 147 (M Clark)
Bowling: N Martin 8.0-0-2-34, A Wilson 5.0-0-1-33, C Inglis 8.0-2-3-18, O Ross 6.0-0-0-26, G Bell 7.3-2-1-27, A Prenc 4.0-0-0-10.

One Day B Grade
Round GF – Sat 30 Mar 2019 (1:00PM)
VRI Delacombe def by East Ballarat
1ST INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
P Cartledge c J Lee b J Brown 9
B DeJong c A Bennett b J Brown 21
R Dwyer b L Baxter 0
C McHenry c JP Jones b M Stewart 30
T Brand c A Bennett b J Lee 2
L Aggett not out 58
S Jones c J Lee b J Smith 33
D Medwell not out 13
Extras 12
Total 6/178 (cc)
Overs 38.0
FOW: 15 (P Cartledge) 32 (B DeJong) 35 (R Dwyer) 38 (T Brand) 82 (C McHenry) 137 (S Jones)
Bowling: L Baxter 8.0-2-1-23, J Brown 8.0-1-2-22, J Lee 6.0-1-1-35, M Stewart 7.0-0-1-40, J Smith 5.0-1-1-26, L Dridan 4.0-0-0-24.
1ST INNINGS – VRI DELACOMBE
J Lee run out 9
L Dridan c T Brand b C Brand 16
M Stewart b R Malone 0
J Kennedy b C Brand 29
*T Knight lbw b C Brand 0
J Brown lbw b C Brand 23
JP Jones c ? b R Malone 12
+A Bennett c ? b D Medwell 13
J Smith b T Brand 14
S Wren not out 7
T Nichols not out 0
Extras 5
Total 9/128 (cc)
Overs 38.0
FOW: 15 (J Lee) 19 (M Stewart) 53 (T Knight) 53 (J Kennedy) 72 (L Dridan) 81 (J Brown) 95 (JP Jones) 128 (A Bennett)
Bowling:S Hucker 2.0-0-0-4, R Malone 1.0-0-0-3.

Advertisment