Home Sport Ballarat Cricket Association Results

Ballarat Cricket Association Results

First Grade Round GF (week 1)
East Ballarat v North Ballarat
1ST INNINGS – NORTH BALLARAT
*L Lorenzen c J Eyers b O Hayes 24
J Tissera c T Dixon b O Hayes 11
MA Zakynthinos b T Dixon 4
C Miles c J Eyers b O Hayes 5
+M Nolan c J Brown b T Dixon 3
D Price c J Eyers b J Brown 17
J Crosbie b O Hayes 7
S Jackson c H Ganley b J Nichols 1
A Eddy lbw b T Dixon 6
MJ Nicholson c C Haseloff b C Jerram 14
AS McCafferty not out 34
Extras 5
Total 131
Overs 66.3
FOW: 15 (J Tissera) 23 (MA Zakynthinos) 36 (C Miles) 47 (L Lorenzen) 47 (M Nolan) 62 (J Crosbie) 73 (S Jackson) 75 (D Price) 79 (A Eddy) 131 (MJ Nicholson)
Bowling: O Hayes 21.0-12-4-32, J Brown 9.0-4-1-28, T Dixon 17.0-7-3-44, H Ganley 8.0-3-0-9, C Jerram 4.3-1-1-4, J Nichols 7.0-4-1-9.
1ST INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
L Hodgins lbw b AS McCafferty 2
C Haseloff c M Nolan b AS McCafferty 0
C Jerram c D Price b A Eddy 0
J Blandford c J Crosbie b C Miles 60
H Ganley c M Nolan b A Eddy 14
B Whittaker c M Nolan b J Crosbie 18
T Dixon c M Nolan b J Crosbie 2
+J Eyers lbw b A Eddy 0
*J Brown c C Miles b J Crosbie 37
J Nichols c M Nolan b AS McCafferty 0
O Hayes not out 2
Extras 5
Total 140
Overs 50.3
FOW: 1 (C Haseloff) 2 (C Jerram) 2 (L Hodgins) 24 (H Ganley) 73 (B Whittaker) 75 (T Dixon) 78 (J Eyers) 118 (J Blandford) 132 (J Nichols) 140 (J Brown)
Bowling: AS McCafferty 16.0-2-3-56, A Eddy 21.0-9-3-51, C Miles 4.0-1-1-10, J Crosbie 8.3-3-3-15, L Lorenzen 1.0-0-0-5.
2ND INNINGS – NORTH BALLARAT
*L Lorenzen c J Eyers b O Hayes 7
J Tissera c J Eyers b O Hayes 6
MA Zakynthinos not out 17
C Miles not out 13
Extras 0
Total 2/43
Overs 36.0
FOW: 13 (J Tissera) 14 (L Lorenzen)
Bowling: O Hayes 12.0-3-2-26, J Nichols 3.0-1-0-5, T Dixon 7.0-4-0-3, H Ganley 7.0-5-0-4, J Brown 4.0-2-0-2, C Jerram 3.0-1-0-3.

Second Grade Round PF
East Ballarat def by Golden Point
1ST INNINGS – GOLDEN POINT
J Pegg c J Learmonth b S Calder 61
S Hocking c J McHenry b J Ashmore 3
M McDonald c B Carrigg b S Calder 38
*B Ogilvie c ? b C Carter 0
+T McKenzie c O Pryor b J Collier 17
B Harris c O Pryor b S Calder 55
R Hucker c S Gray b S Calder 21
D Osborne c D Cousens b S Calder 10
J Lewis c & b S Calder 12
M Swards not out 43
A Carey not out 4
Extras 10
Total 9/274 (cc)
Overs 80.0
FOW: 10 (S Hocking) 89 (J Pegg) 89 (B Ogilvie) 109 (M McDonald) 141 (T McKenzie) 172 (R Hucker) 203 (B Harris) 218 (D Osborne) 228 (J Lewis)
Bowling: C Carter 22.0-7-1-56, J Ashmore 7.0-1-1-25, D Cousens 2.0-0-0-13, M McKee 4.0-0-0-30, S Calder 29.0-7-6-83, J Collier 10.0-2-1-36, B Carrigg 6.0-0-0-25.
1ST INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
D Cousens lbw b M Swards 1
+S Gray c T McKenzie b R Hucker 4
S Calder lbw b R Hucker 5
O Pryor b M Swards 12
J McHenry c T McKenzie b M Swards 4
*J Collier c T McKenzie b M Swards 11
J Learmonth c T McKenzie b M Swards 0
L Hodgson not out 8
B Carrigg c T McKenzie b A Carey 0
M McKee c T McKenzie b M Swards 1
C Carter b M Swards 0
Extras 2
Total 48
Overs 30.0
FOW: 6 (D Cousens) 6 (S Gray) 11 (S Calder) 18 (J McHenry) 33 (J Collier) 35 (J Learmonth) 42 (O Pryor) 47 (B Carrigg) 48 (M McKee) 48 (C Carter)
Bowling: R Hucker 9.0-4-2-16, M Swards 15.0-8-7-20, A Carey 6.0-2-1-12.

Third Grade Round PF
Buninyong def East Ballarat
1ST INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
C Pearce b J Giri 106
S Gayton b C Lavery 31
T Miller-Schmetzer lbw b N Schiemer 16
P Rose run out 37
M Weybury b N Schiemer 12
*A Walters lbw b C Lavery 10
S Manford c & b C Lavery 0
J Ellerton run out 6
N Rieniets c & b C Shaw 17
+C Paxman not out 7
Extras 26
Total 9/268 (cc)
Overs 80.0
FOW: 138 (S Gayton) 170 (C Pearce) 174 (T Miller-Schmetzer) 196 (M Weybury) 212 (A Walters) 214 (S Manford) 242 (J Ellerton) 247 (P Rose) 267 (N Rieniets)
Bowling: N Schiemer 12.0-5-2-29, C Shaw 16.0-5-1-58, C Lavery 19.0-6-3-54, N Boadle 10.0-5-0-32, E Giri 9.0-3-0-14, LR Mason 5.0-2-0-12, J Giri 9.0-1-1-48.
1ST INNINGS – BUNINYONG
J Giri c C Paxman b N Rieniets 1
*M Tanis c C Paxman b T Miller-Schmetzer 2
J Kitchen run out 125
C Shaw c & b T Miller-Schmetzer 2
C Lavery lbw b A Walters 12
D Harris b A Walters 6
DW Hamilton c M Weybury b S Manford 32
LR Mason b A Walters 10
N Boadle not out 46
+BJ Ryan not out 1
Extras 33
Total 8/270
Overs 76.3
FOW: 4 (M Tanis) 4 (J Giri) 8 (C Shaw) 39 (C Lavery) 48 (D Harris) 133 (DW Hamilton) 191 (LR Mason) 259 (J Kitchen)
Bowling: N Rieniets 10.3-2-1-29, T Miller-Schmetzer 13.0-1-2-30, S Manford 8.0-0-1-35, M Weybury 6.0-1-0-15, B Davi 17.0-3-0-54, A Walters 22.0-2-3-92.

One Day A Grade Round PF
BFB def Lucas
1ST INNINGS – BFB
M Clark c R Brookes b K Wilson 73
B Lockyer lbw b R Waters 21
D Hiscock run out 84
*+L Mcarthur c J Pring b K Wilson 5
A Sands c D HORWOOD b L Anderson 10
J Savige c D HORWOOD b B Allan 27
C Ladiges not out 1
B Jones run out (D HORWOOD) 0
J Stevenson not out 2
Extras 7
Total 7/230 (cc)
Overs 40.0
FOW: 70 (B Lockyer) 108 (M Clark) 128 (L Mcarthur) 154 (A Sands) 202 (J Savige) 227 (D Hiscock) 227 (B Jones)
Bowling: R Brookes 7.0-0-0-50, B Allan 8.0-1-1-57,
K Wilson 8.0-0-2-19, R Waters 8.0-2-1-40, L Anderson 6.0-0-1-41, P Jones 3.0-0-0-18.
1ST INNINGS – LUCAS
*B Allan c J Stevenson b B Lockyer 33
L Anderson b T Bertalli 13
M Kuiper b B Lockyer 9
J Pring c A Sands b T Bertalli 2
MA Gittins c A Jeffrey b C Ladiges 28
K Wilson run out (A Sands) 0
P Jones c A Jeffrey b C Ladiges 19
M Ellis c D Trotter b C Ladiges 6
B O’Shannassy c D Trotter b C Ladiges 1
D HORWOOD c B Lockyer b D Trotter 10
R Waters not out 1
Extras 8
Total 130
Overs 33.0
FOW: 24 (L Anderson) 39 (M Kuiper) 53 (J Pring) 63 (B Allan) 63 (K Wilson) 105 (P Jones) 116 (M Ellis) 120 (MA Gittins) 124 (B O’Shannassy) 130 (D HORWOOD)
Bowling: T Bertalli 8.0-0-2-39, D Hiscock 2.0-0-0-7, B Lockyer 6.0-2-2-12, M Clark 8.0-1-0-27, C Ladiges 8.0-1-4-32, D Trotter 1.0-0-1-6.

North Ballarat Gade 1 batsman, Dylan Price. Photo Alan Marini

One Day B Grade Round PF
Newlyn def by VRI Delacombe
1ST INNINGS – VRI DELACOMBE
J Lee run out 68
L Dridan b B Wynd 18
J Brown lbw b aj rofe 0
M Stewartc ? b aj rofe 111
J Kennedy b aj rofe 13
*T Knight not out 43
JP Jones not out 31
Extras 27
Total 5/311 (cc)
Overs 40.0
FOW: 64 (L Dridan) 212 (M Stewart) 220 (J Lee) 230 (J Kennedy) 231 (J Brown)
Bowling: R Wynd 8.0-0-0-41, J Eastwell 5.0-0-0-37,
B Wynd 7.0-0-1-46, AK Knowles 8.0-0-0-79, b dimond 4.0-0-0-44, aj rofe 6.0-1-3-41, B Slater 2.0-0-0-18.
1ST INNINGS – NEWLYN
B Slater run out (J Kennedy) 86
P Stephens c T Nichols b M Stewart 9
R Wynd c A Bennett b L Baxter 4
*+C Eastwell b L Dridan 39
B Dimond b M Stewart 0
AJ Rofe c & b J Smith 15
AK Knowles c T Knight b J Lee 0
B Wynd st A Bennett b J Lee 5
J Ralston c T Nichols b J Smith 40
J Eastwell c T Knight b S Wren 6
P Merrett not out 0
Extras 19
Total 223
Overs 38.0
FOW: 21 (P Stephens) 25 (R Wynd) 72 (C Eastwell) 74 (b dimond) 116 (aj rofe) 118 (AK Knowles) 125 (B Wynd) 203 (J Ralston) 221 (B Slater) 223 (J Eastwell)
Bowling: L Baxter 4.0-0-1-31, M Stewart 8.0-0-2-48, L Dridan 4.0-1-1-20, J Smith 6.0-0-2-38, J Lee 8.0-0-2-36, J Brown 5.0-0-0-23, S Wren 3.0-1-1-22.

Optus U17’s Round GF
Ballarat-Redan def Golden Point Blue
1ST INNINGS – GOLDEN POINT BLUE
J Pegg c J Edwards b M Gray 5
D Hart c J Leedham b M Gray 2
*+T McKenzie lbw b J Liston 13
AS Soloman c R Aikman b M Riding 11
HS Venner b J Liston 4
J Bambury b J Liston 10
T Corboyc R Aikman b L Canny 2
J Chalmers c J Edwards b L Canny 1
D Wenn not out 12
N Maggi c M Riding b L Canny 0
T Appleton run out (B Thornton) 0
Extras 16
Total 76
Overs 34.0
FOW: 7 (J Pegg) 12 (D Hart) 31 (AS Soloman) 40 (HS Venner) 44 (T McKenzie) 60 (J Bambury) 61 (J Chalmers) 62 (T Corboy) 68 (N Maggi) 76 (T Appleton)
Bowling: G Dwyer 6.0-1-0-21, M Gray 6.0-0-2-9, M Riding 6.0-1-1-14, J Liston 10.0-2-3-18, L Canny 5.0-3-3-2, J Leedham 1.0-0-0-8.
1ST INNINGS – BALLARAT-REDAN
M Riding not out 27
J Doherty not out 37
Extras 14
Total 0/78
Overs 21.2
Bowling: J Chalmers 3.0-2-0-2, D Wenn 9.0-4-0-18, J Pegg 2.0-0-0-6, AS Soloman 1.0-0-0-5, T Appleton 4.0-1-0-17,TX Gorman 1.2-0-0-8, N Maggi 1.0-0-0-14.

Optus U15 1st XI Round GF
Ballarat-Redan v Buninyong
1ST INNINGS – BALLARAT-REDAN
JM Harwood c BJ Ryan b K Wells 2
L Constable c K Wells b BJ Ryan 19
+J Drever run out (N Levens) 17
*R Fisher st & b BJ Ryan 0
M Reardon not out 44
H Doherty c W Deans b BJ Ryan 10
T Liston c W Deans b BJ Ryan 0
T Roberts c T Mitchell b BJ Ryan 0
JH Mackley not out 7
Extras 8
Total 7/107
Overs 27.2
FOW: 9 (JM Harwood) 44 (L Constable) 44 (R Fisher) 44 (J Drever) 83 (H Doherty) 83 (T Liston) 87 (T Roberts)
Bowling: K Wells 4.0-2-1-5, L Givvens 4.0-0-0-20,
J Mihel 2.0-0-0-10,
LR Mason 4.0-2-0-8, T Ford 2.0-0-0-15, C Palmer 3.0-1-0-8, BJ Ryan 4.0-1-5-12, W Deans 1.0-0-0-2, N Levens 1.0-0-0-8.
1ST INNINGS – BUNINYONG
W Deans c M Reardon b R Fisher 16
LR Mason c L Constable b M Reardon 6
T Ford c M Reardon b L Constable 1
*+BJ Ryan c JM Harwood b JH Mackley 16
J Mihel c R Fisher b L Constable 1
T Mitchell b R Fisher 12
K Wells c M Reardon b T Roberts 19
L Givvens c JM Harwood b JH Mackley 22
N Levens c R Constable b M Reardon 1
C Palmer run out (JH Mackley) 1
WA Stevens not out 0
Extras 10
Total 105
Overs 39.2
FOW: 17 (LR Mason) 25 (W Deans) 26 (T Ford) 32 (J Mihel) 52 (BJ Ryan) 80 (K Wells) 87 (T Mitchell) 91 (N Levens) 101 (C Palmer) 105 (L Givvens)
Bowling: JH Mackley 7.2-0-2-37, T Roberts 8.0-2-1-15, L Constable 7.0-2-2-11, M Reardon 6.0-2-2-15, R Fisher 7.0-3-2-1, J Beaston 3.0-1-0-7, M Sheridan 1.0-0-0-7.

Optus U13 Hollioake Round GF
Golden Point def East Ballarat
1ST INNINGS – GOLDEN POINT
R Wenn not out 40
JM Klein not out 59
C Hand retired not out 14
C Maggi st S Duggan b L Sinclair 4
SA Khairnar b T Bosworth 0
J Burke b T Bosworth 0
L Ward run out 1
L Morrison b A Letman 9
H Staggard b A Bennetts 7
Extras 9
Total 6/143 (cc)
Overs 20.0
FOW: 83 (SA Khairnar) 84 (J Burke) 91 (L Ward) 92 (C Maggi) 108 (L Morrison) 110 (H Staggard)
Bowling: C McKenzie 4.0-0-0-27, T Bosworth 3.0-0-2-26, A Bennetts 3.0-0-1-26, GC Paxman 3.0-0-0-24, L Sinclair 3.0-0-1-14, A Letman 2.0-0-1-13, L Martin 1.0-0-0-5, B Willems 1.0-0-0-2.
1ST INNINGS – EAST BALLARAT
GC Paxman not out 21
B Willems b SA Khairnar 0
J Elliott b JM Klein 22
S Duggan retired not out 25
C McKenzie retired not out 15
A Bennetts 6 b JM Klein 3
T Bosworth not out 10
L Sinclair lbw b JM Klein 0
N Sinclair b R Wenn 0
Extras 12
Total 5/108 (cc)
Overs 20.0
FOW: 3 (B Willems) 48 (J Elliott) 89 (A Bennetts) 89 (L Sinclair) 94 (N Sinclair)
Bowling: C Maggi 4.0-0-0-16, SA Khairnar 2.0-0-1-11, H Sutherland2.0-0-0-12, H Staggard 1.0-0-0-14, JM Klein 3.0-1-3-8, R Wenn 4.0-0-1-15, L Ward 2.0-0-0-12, L Morrison 1.0-0-0-8, J Burke 1.0-0-0-7.

Optus U13 Spratling Round GF
Coronet City def Naps-Sebas
1ST INNINGS – CORONET CITY
D Dhillon c ? b TJ Wright 21
C Cauka not out 13
R Wilson not out 7
K Dhillon run out 6
L Traynor not out 6
B Roberts not out 15
J Roberts b Z Healy 7
O Geier not out 10
Extras 14
Total 3/99 (cc)
Overs 20.0
Bowling: J McDonald 3.0-0-1-8, J Scott 2.0-0-0-9, Z Healy 3.0-0-1-9, E Cowell 3.0-0-0-16, C Lloyd 2.0-0-0-17, TJ Wright 2.0-0-0-10, D Sheridan 2.0-0-0-8, A Brownbill 2.0-0-0-13, K Grant 1.0-0-0-4.
1ST INNINGS – NAPS-SEBAS
JJ Carroll b R Wilson 5
J Clementson not out 8
C Lloyd run out (O Geier) 32
L Riding not out 11
K Grant run out (J Roberts) 1
D Sheridan b C Cauka 11
J McDonald c D Dhillon b J Roberts 11
N Frank c C Cauka b B Hampson 2
J Scott b C Cauka 1
Extras 15
Total 7/97 (cc)
Overs 20.0
Bowling: D Dhillon 4.0-0-0-10, C Cauka 4.0-0-2-22, K Dhillon 2.0-1-0-1, R Wilson 2.0-0-1-7, L Traynor 2.0-1-0-3, B Roberts 2.0-0-0-24, O Geier 2.0-0-0-6, J Roberts 1.0-0-1-8, B Hampson 1.0-0-1-5.

Advertisment