Home Sport Ballarat Yacht Club

Ballarat Yacht Club

Races 21 and 22 (23/02/2019)

By Quinton Wilkinson
A port course and changeable winds from the south swinging to the south, south easterly very variable from 8 knots gusting to 15 knots with heavier gusts in the first race and the same for the second race. Good sailing was had with 9 jubilees, 10 lasers, 2 Pacers, 2 catamarans with a new addition, a Mari Cat with Tim Paton and two pacers.
Great to see so many JUNIORS sailing in the afternoon races, Isaac Inglis and Alex Hughes skippering pacers, the Coelho brothers Jenson and Tristan skippering laser 4.7s, Adam Selbilit in jubilee Scorpion with Charlie Weatherly, Rupert Archer and Nat Huf sailed with Russel Hawkes in Red leg and Briaana with Brian Canny on Jubilee Shiraz, as well as Ben Lodge and Cooper Brown in their lasers, a wonderful experience for all these juniors keep at it.

Race 21
Jubilee Class Scratch
1st, Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly
2nd Colourmegone: John Brewer
3rd Red Leg Russel Hawkes
4th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston
5th Shiraz: Brian Canny
6th Corella: John McKean,
7th Manna 11: John Cameron
8th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips
9th Golden Girl: Jo Luciani
Jubilee Class Handicap
1st Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly
2nd Manna 11: John Cameron
3rd Corella: John McKean
4th Red Leg: Russel Hawkes
5th Colourmegone: John Brewer
6th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston
7th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips
8th Shiraz: Brian Canny
9th Golden Girl: Jo Luciani

Laser Class Scratch
1st Raider Crusader: Jason Hegart
2nd Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney
3rd Into the Blue: Ben Lodge
4th I fink you Freaky: Rohan Allen
5th See You Later: David Youlden
6th No Excuses: Colin Bailey
7th Wind Whisperer: David Wilson
8th DNF Drovers Dog: Cooper brown

Laser Class Handicap.
1st Raider Crusader: Jason Hegart
2nd Into the Blue: Ben Lodge
3rd Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney
4th No Excuses: Colin Bailey
5th Wind Whisperer: David Wilson
6th See You Later: David Youlden
7th I fink you Freaky: Rohan Allen
8th DNF Drovers Dog: Cooper brown
Miscellaneous Class Scratch
1st Willie Warrior: Brian Alston
2nd Two Goats: Tim Paton

Miscellaneous Class Handicap
1st Willie Warrior : Brian Alston
2nd Two Goats: Tim Paton
Junior Race
1st Pacer 14 Alex Hughes
2nd Pacer 12: Isaac Inglis

Race 22
Jubilee Class Scratch
1st Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly
2nd Shiraz: Brian Canny
3rd Colourmegone: John Brewer,
4th Red Leg: Russel Hawkes
5th Golden Girl: Jo Luciani
6th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston
7th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips
8th Manna 11: John Cameron
9th Corella: John McKean

Jubilee Class Handicap
1st, Shiraz: Brian Canny
2nd Manna 11: John Cameron
3rd Red Leg Russel Hawkes
4th Scorpion: Charlie Weatherly
5th Lady Hamilton: Ed Phillips
6th Golden Girl: Jo Luciani
7th Corella: John McKean
8th Colourmegone: John Brewer,
9th Chardonnay: Eric Johnston
Laser Class Scratch
1st Raider Crusader: Jason Hegart
2nd Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney
3rd Into the Blue Ben Lodge
4th I fink you Freaky: Rohan Allen
5th Drovers dog Cooper brown
6th No Excuses: Colin Bailey
7th Wind Whisperer: David Wilson
8th See You Later: David Youlden

Laser Class Handicap.
1st Into the Blue Ben Lodge
2nd Drovers dog Cooper brown
3rd Raider Crusader: Jason Hegart
4th Frog Stomp: Neville Bilney
5th I fink you Freaky: Rohan Allen
6th No Excuses: Colin Bailey
7th Wind Whisperer: David Wilson
8th See You Later: David Youlden
Miscellaneous Class Scratch
1st Willie Warrior : Brian Alston
2nd Two Goats : Tim Paton
Miscellaneous Class Handicap
1st Two Goats : Tim Paton
Junior Race
Did not race

Advertisment