Home Sport Ballarat and District Golf

Ballarat and District Golf

Clunes Golf Club
Wednesday “Old Boys” 13-2-19
Stableford
A Grade Winner Ray Skinner 36
Runner-up Garry Lynch 35
B Grade Winner Fred Warner 39
Runner-up Graeme Johnstone 37
NTP 7th Ken Mason
NTP 8th Graeme Johnstone
NTP 17th Jim Wells

Ballarat Golf Club
18 Hole & 9 Hole Single Stableford 14.02.19
A Grade
First Terry Stacey 42
Second Don Ringin 38
Third Phil Davidson 37 C/B
B Grade
First Peter Turkenburg 43
Second John Corbett 42
Third Alan Scott 40
NTP 17th Rhys Hines (Hole in One)
9 Hole Winner
1st Stuart Pickert 21
Ball Comp
Mick Wilson 39
Ken Sewell 39
Peter Brightly 39
Rudy Jansen 37
Brenton Walker 37
Rod Brauman 37
Ross Jones 37
Womens Single Par 13.2.19
A GRADE WINNER Kym Erbacher (18) +3
RUNNER UP Tess Hollloway (18) +1 C/B
THIRD Cheryl Fitzpatrick (18) +1
B GRADE WINNER Carol Ryan (27) +3
(23-32) RUNNER UP Julie Ridley (30) +2
THIRD Pauline Chester (27) +1 C/B Linda King +1
C GRADE WINNER Margie Paton (38) +6
RUNNER UP Julie Steiger (33) +4
THIRD Jane Nunn (35) +2 C/B Kay Strickland +2
NTP 6th A GRADE Tess Holloway
B GRADE Lynn Wells
C GRADE Kaye McFarlane
NTP 8th Sue Howie
NTP 11th Tess Holloway
NTP 17th PRO PIN Liz MCMurray
9 HOLE COMP Carmen Simkin 16pts
9 HOLE NTP Carmen Simkin

Midlands Golf Club
There was 115 entrants playing the Privilege Cup and the second round of the club championships event in cool damp weather conditions. Ben Mucenieks was the winner of the Privilege Cup with a great net score of 69 net.
A Grade:
1st Ben Mucenieks (69)CB
2nd Duncan Ritchie (69)
3rd Craig Boucher (70)CB
B Grade:
1st Greg Carter (69)
2nd Mick Militto (74)CB
3rd David Robinson (74)CB
C Grade:
1st Brett Douglas (71)
2nd Tim Grummett (74)CB
3rd Michael Grose (74)
NTP 3rd hole: Glenn Hewitt
NTP 11th hole: Bradley Duke
NTP 16th hole: Scott Henry
Punters hole: Leigh Yates
The Ladies Saturday Stroke event was won by Rosalie Rajki
Ladies Winners:
1st Rosalie Rajki (69)
2nd Fay Bond (77)CB
NTP 3rd hole: Fay Bond

Creswick Golf Club
Brian Anstey and his guest Tom Hipke getting in some last minute practice before teeing off in the Stableford Multiplier event for the Guest Day.
Wayne Townsing and Stephen Day had a great day to take out the Guest section, while Barry Lamb and John Russell put together a sizzling front 9 to capture the members section. The day was also highlighted by two hole out eagles to Peter Sproulles on the 4th and 14th.
Guest section
W Townsing / S Day 73
D Jennings / P Sproulles 61
T Kelly / R Cowie 53
Members section
J Russell / B Lamb 78
R Block / R McLeod 70
P Shelmerdine / F Erkamps 62
NTP’s – 3rd I Penney, 8th S Armstrong, 17th C Mytyk
Punters – 13th P Medic
Magpie – 12th R Cartledge
Ferrets – R Mayer, P Sproulles, M Mahar
Birdies – D Marshall, A Seamons
Eagles – 4 and 14 P Sproulles
Thursday Bag Boys
J Mytyk 42
G Treacy 41 c/b
G Parsons 41

Advertisment