Home Sport Ballarat and District Golf

Ballarat and District Golf

Creswick Golf Club 19/1/19
Tim Kelly / Mark Loveless 54
Bryan Dick / Brad Bentley 49
Mitch Harrison / Bryan Dick 47
Terry Cunnington / Rob Mayer 46
Comp Balls
A Seamons / P Kluzek
D Marshall / C Mytyk
J Russell / B Lamb
S Armstrong / G Raworth
R Cartledge / S Slade
NTP’s – 3rd and 17th G Raworth, 8th J Mytyk
Punters – 13th I Flynn
Magpie – 14th B Bentley
Birdie draw – D Marshall, T Kelly, S Slade
Ferret draw – I Penney, S Anderson Snr

Clunes Golf Club
23-1-19 “Clunes Old Boys”
PAR THREE DAY
Winner: Ian Rowland
Runner Up: Garry Lynch
NTP 3rd Les Lockie
NTP 8th Barry Sandlant
Longest Putt 9th Ian Rowland
Sunday Competition 20-1-19
Stableford (including second round of Noel Keesham Memorial Trophy)
Winner of second round Kevin Steart 43 points and overall winner:
Runner up of second round Phil Johnston 36 points
NTP 3rd Kevin Steart
NTP 8th Les Lockie
NTP 11th Ian Rowland
Magpie Ball 10th Brendon Butler
Straightest Drive Earle Kent
Longest Putt 9th Karson Osbourne-Purser

Ballarat Golf Club
Ballarat Golf Club
18 Hole & 9 Hole Single Stableford 24.01.19
A Grade First Tony Spiers 42 C/B
Second Mick Hunter 42
Third T Chamberlain 39 C/B
B Grade First M Boyko 42
Second Peter Brightly 41
Third Peter Dwyer 39
Nearest the Pin Hole 17th J Miller
9 Hole Winner Gaz Compston (7) 19 C/B
Ball Comp Anthony Cross 36 Neil Twait3 36 Matt Miller 36 Peter Casement 36 Lyle Cairns 36 Greg Bennett 36
John Bartlett 39 Graham Ross 38 Graeme Thomas 37 Robert Bond 37
Irish 4BBB Stableford 23.1.19
WINNER Christine Kennedy (26) Susan Shorten (29) Julie Gilmore (37) Julie Steiger (33) 101pts
RUNNER UP Faye Butcher (32) June Jones (34) Annette Townsend (27) Bernadette Clark (16) 94pts
NTP 6th A Grade Not Hit
B Grade Jane Sanders
C Grade June Jones
NTP 8th Shaz McCuskey
NTP 11th Kym Erbacher
NTP 17th PRO PIN Kay Johnston
Single Stableford
A Grade First Gill Fryatt 43
Second Mark Cove 42 C/B
Third Daniel Welch 42
B Grade First David Halsall 43
Second John Taylor 40
Third Shane Lenehan 37
NTP 17th Laurie Hearn
Ball Comp Matt Miller 40 Peter Bath 40 Aaron Clarke 39 David Hinves 37 Dan Staples 37 Phil Trevenen 36 Graham Wilson 36 Graeme Collins 36 P Turkenburg 36 Rudy Jansen 36
Team Stableford 19/1/19
FIRST Dave Cannell (11) Terry Hodge (6) Noel Lock (13) Adam Lawler (15) 123pts
SECOND Geoff Cameron (15) Rohan Crouch (12) Sean Klain (0) Wayne Hines (6) 122pts
THIRD Ross Armstrong (14) Philip Davidson (11) Rod Davidson (15) Nigel Watene (11) 121pts C/B
FOURTH Steve Day (6) Tom Watson (8) Bob Widdison (20) Rob Taylor (10) 121pts C/B
Richard Lawrence, Andrew Betts, John Noone, Phil Trevene
WOMENS WINNER June Jones (34) Carmel Bayly (34) Isabelle Szapiel (31) Helen Hill (45) 108pts
PRO PIN 17th
A GRADE Kelvin Dunne
B GRADE Rusesell Harris
WOMENSn/a
NTP 8th
A GRADE Mick Hunter
B GRADE Ben Jeffrey
C GRADE Brian Sullivan
NTP 11th Dean Jennings
NTP 6th MENS Simon De Zoete Spiro
NTP 6th WOMENS Isabelle Szapiel
BIRDIES
Terry Hodge
Sean Klain
Andrew Betts
Peter Tadgell
Nigel Bright
David McCarthy
Mick Hunter
Rod Davidson
Bill Attwood
Barclay Dowling
EAGLES
Sean Klain
Aaron Clarke
BALL COMP
Dave Cannell
Terry Hodge
Noel Lock
Adam Lawler
Geof Cameron
Rohan Crouch
Sean Klain
Wayne Hines
Ross Armstrong
Philip Davidson
Rod Davidson
Nigel Watene
Steve Day
Tom Watson
Bob Widdison
Rob Taylor
Richard Lawrence
Andrew Betts
John Noone
Phil Trevenen
Joel Anstis
Jesse Jordan
Wazza Hinves
Aaron Clarke
Ian Davis
Paul Sherer
Jim Watkins
John Seeary
Glyn Mercer
Bob LeMarshall
Brian Francis
Trent Chamberlin
Rhys Hines
Brett Anderson
Tony Spiers
Simon Przewloka

Advertisment